2018 Show Results

    2018 Show Results

    SECTION 1:
    HORSES

    Led ClassesHorseRider / Owner
    Champion Led Thoroughbred Nans Rules Zoe Murphy
    Champion Led ANSA Cantali Man in the Mirror Stacey Drew
    Champion Led GFHH S.C.H. Daintree Lisa Burgess
    Reserve Led Champion GFHH S.C.H. Shyloh Lisa Burgess
    Champion Led Arabian Purebred Kavalia Mi Vicky Shaw
    Reserve Champion Led Arabian Purebred NKKHE Sahn Paul Porter
    Champion Led Arabian Derivative Harrington Park Icon Kimberley Tout
    Reserve Champion Led Arabian Derivative Mylambi A Chance encounter Mykaella Rucker
    Champion Led Heavy Horse Diego Taneel Robinson
    Champion Led Any Other Breed Foxridge Elandro Sally Taylor
    Reserve Champion Led Any Other Breed Argentille in Harmony Cassidy Meldrum
    Champion Led ABHR G.F. Pearl Arnold Duckett
    Reserve Champion Led ABHR G.F. Rocky Road Sally Duckett
    Champion Led ASH 3Yrs & under Cantali Man in the Mirror Stacey Drew
    Champion Led ASH Binnia Majito Shamil Livestock
    Reserve Champion Led ASH Cantali Man in the Mirror Stacey Drew
    Champion Led Quarter Horse Special Merit Laurie Darby
    Reserve Champion Led Quarter Horse Negotiate Laurie Darby
    Champion Led Welsh P/B Harrington Park Icon Kymberley Tout
    Champion Led Australian Saddle Pony Kennalley Wood Enchanted Shanelle Moy
    Reserve Champion Led Australian Saddle Pony Camik Park Sophistication Jessica McCusker
    Champion Led Australian Riding Pony Raleigh Serenity E. Brook
    Reserve Champion Led Australian Riding Pony Kamilaroi Tribune Shoshone Dingley
    Champion Led Warmblood New World Ministry Kim Peterkin
    Reserve Champion Led Warmblood Argentille in Harmony Cassidy Meldrum
    Ridden ClassesHorseRider / Owner
    Champion Ridden Thoroughbred Nans Rules Zoe Murphy
    Champion Ridden ANSA Honey s Destiny Lucky Boy Monique Brown
    Reserve Champion Ridden ANSA Wehona Lawson Brie Aitkin
    Champion Ridden Arabian Derivative Mylambi A Chance encounter Mykaella Rucker
    Reserve Champion Ridden Arabian Derivative Melody Park Golden Tiara Kimberley Tout
    Champion Ridden Any Other Breed Argentille in Harmony Cassidy Meldrum
    Champion Ridden Brumby Gypsy Lilly Frost
    Champion Ridden ASH Rossmore Contessa Cameron Neville
    Reserve Champion ASH Fourhooves Questionabull Shamil Livestock
    ASH Lady Rider Cantali Man in the Mirror Stacey Drew
    ASH Gent Rider Jats Bar Molalol J. Lee
    ASH u/17 Rider Wehona Lawson Brie Aitken
    Stock Horse Tested    
    Junior Stock Horse Tested    
    Station Hack    
    Champion Ridden Quarter Horse Negotiate Laurie Darby
    Reserve Champion Quarter Horse Emma Sapphire Arnold Duckett
    Champion Unregistered Pony Teto Courtney Deny
    Reserve Champion Unregistered Pony Ralph Z Pryor
    Champion Ridden Australian Riding Pony Melody Park Golden Tiara Kimberley Tout
    Reserve Champion Ridden Australian Riding Pony GL Equisite Amber Courtney Quin
    Champion Ridden Australian Saddle Pony GL Equisite Amber Courtney Quin
    Reserve Champion Ridden Australian Saddle Pony Harrington Park Icon Kymberley Tout
    Champion Pony Hacks Mylambi A Chance encounter Mykaella Rucker
    Reserve Champion Pony Hacks Willie NevaehTindoy
    Champion open Pony Hacks Mylambi A Chance encounter Mykaella Rucker
    Reserve Champion open Pony Hacks Harrington Park Icon Kymberley Tout
    Champion Hunter Ponies Mirkwood Exquissette Henry Newell Hutton
    Reserve Champion Hunter Ponies Rivington Banknote Corley Woodland
    Champion Adult Rider   Justine Aitken
    Reserve Champion Adult Rider   Crystal Sowter
    Supreme Show Hunter Stoney Creek Charlotte Jacobson
    Supreme Show Hack Kamilaroi Tribune Shoshone Dingell
    Supreme Grand Champion Honey's Destiny Lucky Boy Monique Brown

     

    Section 1a:
    Show Jumping

     
    Class1st2nd3rd
    45cm Allie Carson Nev Tindoy  
    60cm Allie Carson Dwayne Schmidt Dwayne Schmidt
    75cm Ash Barnett Mel Dodson Dwayne Schmidt
    90cm Molly Baker Jade Michael Ash Marnett
    1m Tom Pittington Lucy Hicks Molly Baker
    1.10m Nicola Geddes Nicola Geddes Priscilla Scmidt
    1.20m Nicola Geddes Nicola Geddes  
    Six Bar Molly Baker &Lucy Hicks (equal)    
    Local Classes1st2nd3rd
    45cm Abby Raymond Eve Fortin Brodi Naylor Hughes
    60cm Abby Raymond Brodi Naylor Hughes Elena Leek
    75cm Brodi Naylor Hughes Abby Raymond Dwayne Schmidt
    90cm Molly Baker Nicola Geddes Brodi Naylor Hughes
    1m Molly Baker Priscilla Scmidt Nicola Geddes
    1.10m Nicola Geddes Nicola Geddes Priscilla Scmidt
    1.20m Nicola Geddes Nicola Geddes  

     

    Section 2:
    Dairy Cattle

     
    Class1st2nd3rd
    Heifer under 6 months Natalie Booker Simon Atkins MB & JG Moore
    Heifer 6 months and under 12 months Simon Atkins Natalie Booker Natalie Booker
    Heifer 12 months and under 18 months Natalie Booker Wayne Burley Simon Atkins
    Heifer 18 months and under 24 months MB & JG Moore Simon Atkins Wayne Burley
    Pen of 3 females under 2 years Natalie Booker Simon Atkins Wayne Burley
    Sires progeny pair of heifers under 2 years Simon Atkins MB & JG Moore Wayne Burley
    Cow under 2 years milking Burley and Todd    
    Cow 2 years to 2 ½ years milking Wayne Burley    
    Cow 2 ½ to 3 years milking Natalie Booker MB & JG Moore Wayne Burley
    Cow 2 to 3 years dry Wayne Burley    
    Best intermediate udder Natalie Booker    
    Cow 3 to 4 years milking Natalie Booker Wayne Burley Natalie Booker
    Cow 4 to 5 years milking Natalie Booker    
    Cow 5 years and over milking Natalie Booker Natalie Booker &Simon Atkins (equal) Natalie Booker
    Cow 3 years and over dry Wayne Burley    
    Best udder open age Natalie Booker    
    Cow 2 or 3 years Wayne Burley Wayne Burley  
    Cow 2 years and over Natalie Booker Natalie Booker Natalie Booker
    Jersey cow producing highest
    solids in previous 12 months
    Natalie Booker    
    Sires progeny 2 females any age Natalie Booker Wayne Burley  
    Maternal related progeny Natalie Booker    
    Pen of 3 females -
    milking, dry or mixed age
    Natalie Booker Wayne Burley  
    Group of 5 females Natalie Booker Wayne Burley  

    Section 2a:
    Junior Dairy Paraders


     

    Section 3:
    Beef Cattle

     
    Class1st2nd3rd
    Angus Bull under 12 months Grant Watt Alister Dieckmann  
    Angus Bull 12 months and under 16 months Grant Watt Alister Dieckmann Alister Dieckmann
    Angus Bull 24 months and under 30 months Grant Watt    
    Angus Bull - Champion Grant Watt    
    Angus Bull - Reserve Grant Watt    
    Angus Female under 12 Grant Watt Grant Watt Grant Watt
    Angus Female 12 months and under 16 months Alsiter Dieckmann Alsiter Dieckmann  
    Angus Female 16 months and under 20 months Grant Watt    
    Angus Female 20 months and under 24 months Alister Dieckmann    
    Angus Female 24 months and under 30 months Alsiter Dieckmann    
    Angus Female – Champion Alister Dieckmann    
    Angus Female – Reserve Alister Dieckmann    
    Bazadaise Bull 24 months and under 30 months Tony Lomax    
    Bazadaise Bull – Champion Tony Lomax    
    Braford Bull 12 months and under 16 months Doug and Shirley Bennett Doug and Shirley Bennett  
    Braford Bull 20 months and under 24 months Doug and Shirley Bennett    
    Braford Bull 24 months and under 30 months Doug and Shirley Bennett    
    Braford Bull – Champion Doug and Shirley Bennett    
    Braford Bull – Reserve Doug and Shirley Bennett    
    Braford Female 12 months and under 16 months Doug and Shirley Bennett Doug and Shirley Bennett Doug and Shirley Bennett
    Braford Female – Champion Doug and Shirley Bennett    
    Braford Female – Reserve Doug and Shirley Bennett    
    Brahman Bull 12 months and under 16 months Stacey Clark    
    Brahman Bull 24 months and under 30 months Daniel Pryor    
    Brahman Bull – Champion Stacy Clark    
    Brahman Bull – Reserve Daniel Pryor    
    Brahman Female 12 months and under 16 months Stacey Clark Stacey Clark Stacy Clark
    Brahman Female 20 months and under 24 months Stacey Clark    
    Brahman Female 24 months and under 30 months Stacey Clark    
    Brahman Female – Champion Stacey Clark    
    Brahman Female – Reserve Stacey Clark    
    Brangus Bull under 12 months Lynette Davis    
    Brangus Bull – Champion Lynette Davis    
    Brangus Female under 12 months Lynette Davis    
    Brangus Female – Champion Lynette Davis    
    Charolais Bull 12 months and under 16 months Scott Beaumont    
    Charolais Bull – Champion Scott Beaumont    
    Charolais Female 12 months and under 16 months Scott Beaumont Riley Cooke Scott Beaumont
    Charolais Female 16 months and under 20 Scott Beaumont    
    Charolais Female 24 months and under 30 months Scott Beaumont    
    Charolais Female – Champion Scott Beaumont    
    Charolais Female – Reserve Scott Beaumont    
    Devon Female 13 months and under 16 months DA & BJ Riley DA & BJ Riley  
    Devon Female – Champion DA & BJ Riley    
    Devon Female - Reserve DA & BJ Riley    
    Hereford Bull 16 months and under 20 months Richard Ogilive Greg Tyler Richard Ogilive
    Hereford Bull 20 months and under 24 months Greg Tyler    
    Hereford Bull – Champion Richard Ogilive    
    Hereford Bull – Reserve Greg Tyler    
    Hereford Female 16 months and under 20 months Richard Ogilive Greg Tyler Richard Ogilive
    Hereford Female 24 months and under 30 months Richard Ogilive Richard Ogilive  
    Poll Hereford Bull under 12 months Greg Tyler Greg Tyler  
    Poll Hereford Female under 12 months Greg Tyler    
    Poll Hereford Female 20 months and under 24 months Greg Tyler    
    Poll Hereford Female 30 months and over Greg Tyler    
    Hereford Female – Champion Richard Ogilive    
    Hereford Female - Reserve Richard Ogilive    
    Limousin Bull under 12 months Tim Bayliss    
    Limousin Bull 12 months and under 16 months Welman    
    Limousin Bull 20 months and under 24 months Tim Bayliss    
    Limousin Bull – Champion Tim Bayliss    
    Limousin Bull – Reserve Tim Bayliss    
    Limousin Female 12 months and under 16 months Tim Bayliss Welman Welman
    Limousin Female 20 months and under 24 months Tim Bayliss    
    Limousin Female – Champion Tim Bayliss    
    Limousin Female – Reserve Welman    
    Murray Grey Bull 12 months and under 16 months Graeme Hudson    
    Murray Grey Bull – Champion Graeme Hudson    
    Murray Grey Female 12 months and under 16 months Graeme Hudson Graeme Hudson  
    Murray Grey Female – Champion Graeme Hudson    
    Murray Grey Female – Reserve Graeme Hudson    
    Red Poll Bull under 12 months Bowraville Central School    
    Red Poll Bull 16 month and under 20 months Tim Light    
    Red Poll Bull 30 months and over Bellingen High School    
    Red Poll Bull – Champion Tim Light    
    Red Poll Bull – Reserve Bellingen High School    
    Red Pole Female under 12 months Bellingen High School    
    Red Poll Female 16 months and under 20 months Tim Light Tim Light  
    Red Poll Female 24 months and under 30 months Bowraville Central School    
    Red Poll Female 30 months and over Tim Light Bellingen High School Bellingen High School
    Red Pole Female – Champion Tim Light    
    Red Pole Female – Reserve Tim Light    
    Shorthorn Female 12 months and under 16 months Neil Hellyar Neil Hellyar Neil Helllyar
    Shorthorn Female – Champion Neil Hellyar    
    Shorthorn Female – Reserve Neil Hellyar    
    Simmental Bull 12 months and under 16 months Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Bull 20 months and under 24 months Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Bull – Champion Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Bull – Reserve Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Female 12 months and under 16 months Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Female 16 months and under 20 months Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Female 20 months and under 24 months Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Female 30 months and over Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Female – Champion Darren Beaumont    
    Simmental Female – Reserve Darren Beaumont    
    Speckle Park Bull 12 months and under 16 months Mikayla Hamilton Mikayla Hamilton  
    Speckle Park Bull – Champion Mikayla Hamilton    
    Speckle Park Bull – Reserve Mikayla Hamilton    
    Speckle Park Female under 12 months Mikayla Hamilton    
    Speckle Park Female 12 months and under 16 months Mikayla Hamilton    
    Speckle Park Female 16 months and under 20 months Mikayla Hamilton    
    Speckle Park Female – Champion Mikayla Hamilton    
    Speckle Park Female – Reserve Mikayla Hamilton    
    Brahmousin Bull under 12 months Peter Okkonen    
    Brahmousin Bull 16 months and under 20 months Peter Okkonen    
    Brahmousin Bull – Champion Peter Okkonen    
    Brahmousin Bull – Reserve Peter Okkonen    
    Brahmousin Female under 12 months Peter Okkonen    
    Brahmousin Female 24 months and under 30 months Peter Okkonen    
    Brahmousin Female – Champion Peter Okkonen    
    Brahmousin Female – Reserve Peter Okkonen    
    Square Meater Female 12 months and under 16 months Bellingen High School Bellingen High School  
    Square Meater Female – Champion Bellingen High School    
    Square Meater Female – Reserve Bellingen High School    
    Interbreed Classes1st2nd3rd
    Led Steer Riley and Ella Cooke Tony Lemox Darren Beaumont
    Pair of Bulls Doug and Shirley Bennett   Grant Watt
    Pair of Females Alister Dieckmann Neil Hellyar TeAnie
    Breeders Group TeAnjie Doug and Shirley Bennett Grant Watt
    Sire’s/Dam’s Progeny Dough and Shirley Bennett Grant Watt Stacey Clark
    ClassBreederAnimal 
    Grand Champion Bull Doug and Shirley Bennett Little Valley Richard  
    Grand Champion Female Scott Beaumont Glenlea Arley  
    Supreme Stud Beef Exhibit Scott Beaumont Glenlea Arley  
    Most Successful Exhibitor Doug and Shirley Bennett    
     

    Section 3a:
    Commercial Beef

     
    Class1st2nd3rd
    Grass Fed pen of 3 head Chris Gibbons Darren Beaumont Caranna
    Grain Assisted pen of 3 Greg Tyler Greg Tyler Scott Beaumont
    Feeder pen of 3 steers/heifers Lindsay Carter Chris Gibbons Kayla Hartly
    Future Breeders pen of 3 heifers Darren Beaumont Sue Frances Tahnee Beelitz
     

    Section 3b:
    Junior Beef Judging

     
    Class1st2nd3rd
    Competitors under 13 Tui James Pollard &James Beaumont (equal)  
    Competitors 13 & under 15 Emma Williams Abby Raymond Tia Beaumont &Mathew Borgert (equal)
    Competitors 15 & under 19 Erica Bayliss Jemma Beaumont Holly Newsome
     

    Section 3c:
    Junior Beef Paraders

     
    Class1st2nd3rd
    Competitors under 13 Jackson Bennett Fletcher Bennett Daniel Pryor
    Competitors 13 and under 15 Riley Cook Abby Raymond Emma Williams
    Competitors 15 and under 19 Taychanne Burgoyne Erica Bayliss Ella Cook
     

    Section 3d:
    Junior Heifer

     
    Class1st2nd3rd
    Heifer 8 to 12 months Lynette Davis Grant Watt Grant Watt
    Heifer 12 to 16 months Tim Bayliss Doug and Shirley Bennett Scott Beaumont
    Heifer 16 to 20 months Grant Watt Scott Beaumont Darren Beaumont
    Heifer 20 to 24 months Tim Bayliss Darren Beaumont Greg Tyler
    ClassAnimalBreeder 
    Grand Champion Heifer Mundoo Holly Grant Watt  
    Reserve Champion Heifer Baylim Nevada Tim Bayliss  

     

    Section 4:
    Poultry

     
    Large Hard Feather1st2nd
    Indian Game AC Male John Slater  
    OEG Pile Male John Slater  
    OEG AOC Male John Slater John Slater
    OEG AOC Female John Slater  
    Pit Game AC Male John Slater  
    Pit Game AC Female John Slater  
    Hen Feather Pit Game Male John Slater  
    Hen Feather Pit Game Female John Slater  
    Large Game AOV Male John Slater  
    Large Soft Feather1st2nd
    Australorp Male Cody Perrett Jesse Tosh
    Barnevelder Male Neville Campbell  
    Wyandotte AOC Male Bellingen High School Neville Campbell
    Wyandotte AOC Female Amy Johnson Amy Johnson
    Sussex Male Neville Campbell Neville Campbell
    Sussex Female Neville Campbell  
    Leghorn AOC Female Les Macrae Les Macrae
    Silkie AOC Female Emma Williams  
    AOV Soft Feather Male John Slater Neville Campbell
    AOV Soft Feather Female John Slater  
    Soft Feather Bantam1st2nd
    Australorp Male Cody Perrett  
    Langshan Male Emma Williams Cody Perrett
    Langshan Female Cody Perrett Emma Williams
    Langshan AOC Female Emma Williams  
    Leghorn White Male Emma Williams John Slater
    Pekin AOC Male Emma Williams  
    Pekin AOC Female Emma Williams  
    Rhode Island Red Male Cody Perrett  
    Rhode Island Red Female Cody Perrett  
    Wyandotte White Male Cody Perrett Neville Campbell
    Wyandotte Part Male Cody Perrett  
    Wyandotte AOC Male John Slater Cody Perrett
    Wyandotte AOC Female John Slater  
    Rosecomb Female John Slater  
    Sussex Male Neville Campbell  
    Sussex Female Neville Campbell  
    Sebright Female Emma Williams Neville Campbell
    Japanese Male Neville Campbell  
    Japanese Female Neville Campbell  
    AOC Male Neville Campbell Neville Campbell
    AOC Female Neville Campbell  
    Hard Feather Bantam1st2nd
    Modern Game AOC Male Cody Perrett  
    Modern Game AOC Female Cody Perrett  
    Pit Game Male John Slater  
    Pit Game Female John Slater Neville Campbell
    Hen Feather Pit Game Male John Slater  
    Hen Feather Pit Game Female John Slater  
    OEG Spangle Female John Slater  
    OEG D/Wing Silver Female Cody Perrett  
    OEG Blue/Red Female Tahnee Beelitz  
    OEG Pile Female John Slater  
    OE AOC Female John Slater Neville Campbell
    AOV Game Female Neville Campbell  
    Indian Game AC Male John Slater  
    Indian Game AC Female Les Macrae Les Macrae
    Waterfowl1st2nd
    Muscovy Male John Slater  
    Muscovy Female John Slater  
    Khaki Campbell Male Neville Campbell  
    Khaki Campbell Female Neville Campbell  
    AOV Male Cody Perrett Cody Perrett
    AOV Female Les Macrae Les Macrae
    Junior Classes1st2nd
    Bantam Male Phoebe Lachlan Johnson Chad Williams
    Bantam Female Chad Williams Abby Menzies

     

    Section 5:
    Farm & Dairy

     
    Open1st2nd3rd
    Eggs - Hen 1 Dozen Bryce Young Bellingen High School Dorrigo High School
    High School Aged Children1st2nd 
    Eggs - Hen 1 Dozen Shanlee Duckett Dorrigo High School  
    Primary School Aged Children1st2nd 
    Eggs - Hen 1 dozen Myra Sibanda Lily Sibanda  

     

    Section 6:
    Vegetables

     
    Open1st2nd
    Beetroot AV Sally Duckett  
    Beet Silverbeet or Spinach Linsay Guest Dina Luciani
    Cabbage Linsay Guest  
    Carrots AV Sally Duckett Linsay Guest
    Eschalots Shanlee Duckett  
    Lettuce Dina Luciani Bellingen High School
    Onions Brown Sally Duckett Shanlee Duckett
    Garlic Shanlee Duckett Jill Perkins
    Avocado Shanlee Duckett Sally Duckett
    Cauliflower Linsay Guest  
    Broccoli Linsay Guest  
    Potatoes Linsay Guest Sally Duckett
    Parsely Bellingen High School Shanlee Duckett
    Rhubarb Christine Moore Dorrigo High School
    Radishes AV Linsay Guest  
    Collection of Kitchen Herbs Dundurrabin Public School Dorrigo High School
    AO Vegetable Soft Skin Dorrigo High School  
    Fruit & Veggie Art Sally Duckett Alison Clements
    High School Aged Children1st2nd
    Cabbage Dorrigo High School  
    Collection of Vegetables Bellingen High School  
    Novelty Best Dressed Vegetable Josephine Eppler  
    Fruit & Veggie Art Shanlee Duckett Liam Clements
    Primary School Aged Children1st2nd
    Lettuce Hernani Public School  
    Broccoli Shyla Guest  
    Beans Dundurrabin Public School  
    Potatoes Shyla Guest  
    AO Vegetable Soft Skin Shyla Guest  
    AO Vegetable Hard Skin Shyla Guest  
    Collection of Vegetables Dundurrabin Public School  
    Novelty Best Dressed Vegetable Shyla Guest  
    Fruit & Veggie Art Shyla Guest Linsay Guest

     

    Section 7:
    Fruit

     
    Class1st2nd
    Lemons Ruth Holmes Shanlee Duckett
    AOV of Fruit Charlie Lower Christine Moore

     

    Section 8:
    Photography

     
    Open1st2nd3rd
    Landscape or Waterscape Sue Francis Susan Flahery Cathy Duck
    Portrait Cathy Duck Taff Cooper-Williams Sue Francis
    Black and White Sue Francis Heidi Holmes Susan Flaherty
    Wildlife Cathy Duck Cathy Duck Cathy Duck
    Back in Time Sue Francis Liam Clements Judy Docksey
    Emotions Fiona Flynn Sue Francis Cathy Duck
    Funny Photo Cathy Duck Sue Francis Sue Francis
    Dusk and Dawn Cathy Duck Sue Francis Fiona Basshard
    Plateau Life Sue Francis Sue Francis Keith Holmes
    Dorrigo Legends Taff Cooper-Williams Taff Cooper-Williams Judy Docksey
    High School Aged Children1st2nd3rd
    Landscape or Waterscape Shanlee Duckett Maddison Cook Shanlee Duckett
    Best Friends Forever Tia Beaumont Liam Clements Tia Beaumont
    Still Life Shanlee Duckett Shanlee Duckett  
    Selective Colour Tia Beaumont Tia Beaumont  
    Primary School Aged Children1st2nd3rd
    Landscape or Waterscape Adeline Cooper-Williams Adeline Cooper-Williams Brydi Fittock
    Best Friends Forever Nickey McDowell Brydi Fittock Nickey McDowell
    Animal Bird Reptile or Insect Taff Cooper-Williams Taff Cooper-Williams Lucy Flynn
    Funny Selfies Brydi Fittock    

     

    Section 9:
    Student Art

     
    Preschool Aged Children1st2nd
    Painting and Drawing Jaeda Foster Sasha Downs
    Cardboard Toilet Roll Farm Animal Jaeda Foster Jaeda Foster
    Decorated Party Hat Jaeda Foster Jaeda Foster
    3D Model including Lego James English Jaeda Foster
    AO Craft Molly Welsh Jaeda Foster
    6 and Under1st2nd
    Painting and Drawing Lenny McKellar Caelym Rowe
    Necklace for Grandma Kenndra Foster Lenny MeKellar
    My Pet Rock Kenndra Foster Kenndra Foster
    3D Model including Lego Harrison Becker Kenndra Foster
    AO Craft Kenndra Foster Cale Greenhalgh
    8 and Under1st2nd
    Painting and Drawing Kody Kedzilie Makayla Connell
    Moulded Article Leah Roworth  
    My Pet Rock Evelyn Beaumont  
    AV Craft Katya Downs Katya Downs
    10 and Under1st2nd
    Painting and Drawing Hanna Foster Charlie Lower
    Moulded Article Shyla Guest Hanna Foster
    Shoebox Scene – Back in Time Theme Hanna Foster Hanna Foster
    My Pet Rock Hanna Foster Cassandra Cavanagh
    3D Model including Lego Hanna Foster Lewis Parker
    AO Craft Lucy Flynn Mackenzie Cook
    12 and Under1st2nd
    Painting and Drawing Linsay Guest Ellen Marsdan
    Construction using Recycled Items Shyla Guest  
    Moulded Article Linsay Guest Ellen Marsden
    3D Model including Lego Linsay Guest  
    AO Craft Orlando McKevitt Emmerson Chad Welsh
    14 and Under1st2nd
    Painting Ronny Baff  
    Drawing Polina Downs  
    AO Craft Polina Downs Ronny Baff
    16 and Under1st2nd
    Woodwork Liam Clements  

     

    Section 10:
    Flowers

     
    Cut Flowers1st2nd
    Agapanthus   Bellingen High School
    Astromeria Shirley Miller Barbara Carter
    Arum or Calla Lily Bill Mark Shanlee Duckett
    Azalea Heather Menzies Linda Roberts
    Bulb, Lily or Rhizome Brydi Fittock Barbara Carter
    Corm Bev Miller Bill Marks
    Dahlia Linda Roberts  
    Flower from Tree or Shrub Jill Perkins Ruth Holmes
    Fuchisa Barbara Carter Barbara Carter
    Geranium Linda Roberts Bill Mark
    Hydrangea (Mop Head) Heather Menzies Carolyn Cannon
    Hydrangea (Lace Cap) Ruth Holmes Ruth Holmes
    Lillium Bill Mark Bill Mark
    Mollis Azalea Heather Menzies  
    Pansy or Viola on Plate Christene Miller Bellingen High School
    Rose Old Fashioned Haidee Fabris Linda Roberts
    Rose Hybrid Tea Christine Martin Bev Miller
    Rose Floribunda Shirley Miller Heather Menzies
    Rose Miniature Bev Miller Christine Martin
    AO Flower David Troost Christene Miller
    Saucer of Flowers by Child under 14 Myra Sibanda Lily Sibanda
    Collections1st2nd
    Collection of Flowers from your Garden Christene Miller Barbara Carter
    Collection of Yellow Flowers Christene Miller  
    Collection of White Flowers Susan Allom Linda Roberts
    Collection of Roses Jennifer Winkel Chrisene Miller
    Collection of Perennials Linda Roberts Linda Roberts
    Collection of Native Flowers Barbara Carter Laura Williams
    Australian Native Flowers1st2nd
    Callistemon Laura Williams Shirley Miller
    Grevillea Annette Clark  
    Kangaroo Paw Barbara Carter Naomi Lean
    Tallest Kangaroo Paw Jenny Hawkins  
    Leptospermum Ruth Holmes Annette Clark
    AO Native Richard Rees Rod Holmes
    Floral Art1st2nd
    Aranged in Red Christene Miller Annette Clark
    Lime Light Linda Roberts Jan Wilson
    Show us your Foliage Annette Clark Linda Roberts
    What a container Christene Miller Annette Clark
    Oriental Approach Linda Roberts  
    Student Arrangement in a Kitchen Container under 16 Linsay Guest Lucy Flynn
    Back in Time Elements Jean Tasker Christene Miller

     

    Section 11:
    Cookery

     
    Open1st2nd3rd
    Pumpkin Fruit Cake Shanlee Duckett Sally Duckett  
    Fruit Cake ½ lb Christine Martin Christine Wait &Marie Steele (equal)  
    Boiled Fruit Cake Sally Duckett    
    Tea Cake Rose Keough Mara Troost  
    Butter Cake Mara Troost Rose Keough  
    Orange Cake Alicia Miller    
    Chocolate Cake Sally Duckett Marie Steele  
    Banana Cake Shanlee Duckett Carol Beaumont Sally Duckett
    Muffins AV Anita Williams    
    Sponge Sandwich Jam Filled Jenny Becker    
    Date Loaf Sally Duckett Mara Troost &Marie Steele (equal)  
    Marble Cake Emily O’Brien    
    Plum Pudding Boiled Rose Keough Barbara Carter  
    Patty Cakes Jenny Becker Sally Duckett  
    Butterfly Cakes Christine Martin Shanlee Duckett  
    Lamingtons Marie Steele Rose Keough  
    Slice using Fruit Sally Duckett Rose Keough  
    Slice AOV Sally Duckett    
    Kentish Cake Mara Troost    
    Jam Drops Hannah Sinclair Rose Keough  
    Biscuits Collection Hannah Sinclair    
    Gingernuts Sally Duckett    
    Zucchini Slice Rose Keough Barbara Carter  
    Scones made with Butter or Cream Rose Keough    
    Date Scones Shanlee Duckett    
    Bread AV Machine Made Sally Duckett Shanlee Duckett  
    Bread AV Handmade Christine Wait    
    Loaf of Banana Bread Kerrie Fittock Barbara Carter  
    Special Cake by Men Only Liam Clements Rob Miller  
    High School Aged Children1st2nd3rd
    Patty Cakes Shanlee Duckett Hannah Sinclair  
    Plain Scones Made with Butter or Cream Hannah Sinclair Clio Ridley  
    Slice AV Hannah Sinclair Shanlee Duckett  
    Anzac Biscuits Shanlee Duckett Ellie Thornhill  
    Jam Drops Hannah Sinclair Shanlee Duckett Ben Ridge
    Chocolate Cake Iced Shanlee Duckett Hannah Sinclair  
    Primary School Aged Children1st2nd3rd
    Butter Cake Iced Lily Sibanda Ryleigh Miller  
    Patty Cakes Harrison Becker Josephine Eppler Caitlyn Young
    Plain Scones Made with Butter or Cream Brydi Fittock Caitlyn Young &Ryleigh Miller (equal)  
    Gingerbread Man Biscuits Bryce Young Caitlyn Yound Ryleigh Miller
    Novelty Shaped Biscuits Will Parker &Brydi Fittock (equal)    
    Decorated Arrowroot Biscuits Brydi Fittock Harrison Becker Caitlyn Young

     

    Section 12:
    Preserves

     
    Jams1st2nd
    Blackberry Jam Barbara Carter  
    Melon AF Shanlee Duckett Sally Duckett
    Tomato Jam Sally Duckett  
    Strawberry Jam Shanlee Duckett  
    AOV Jam Anita Williams Dundurrabin Public School
    Butter1st2nd
    Lemon Butter Christine Wait Vince & Rose Kahl
    Passionfruit Butter Shanlee Duckett Vince & Rose Kahl
    Jellies & Conserves1st2nd
    AV Jelly   Dundurrabin Public School
    Marmalade1st2nd
    Sweet Orange Marmalade Sally Duckett  
    AOV Citrus Marmalade Sam Hutton Carolyn Cannon
    Chutneys, Pickles & Relishes1st2nd
    Tomato Chutney   Carolyn Cannon
    AOV Chutney Carolyn Cannon Carolyn Cannon
    Relish AV Anita Williams  
    AV Vegetable Dundurrabin Public School  
    Choko Pickles Barbara Carter  
    Pickles AOV Dundurrabin Public School  
    Sauces1st2nd
    Caramel Sauce Christine Wait  
    Tomato Sauce Sally Duckett  
    Chilli Sauce Vince & Rose Kahl  
    Thai Chilli Sauce   Vince & Rose Kahl
    Salad Dressing1st2nd
    Salad Dressing Uncooked Dundurrabin Public School  
    Salad Dressing in Vinegar   Dundurrabin Public School
    Salad Dressing in Oil Dundurrabin Public School  
    Preserves1st2nd
    Fruit AV Barbara Carter  
    Dried Fruit, Herbs & Vegetables1st2nd
    AV Dried Fruit Dundurrabin Public School  
    AV Dried Herbs Dundurrabin Public School Christine Wait
    AV Dried Vegetable Dundurrabin Public School Christine Wait
    Fruit Leathers AV Dundurrabin Public School  
    AO Pantry Item   Dundurrabin Public School
    Cordials1st2nd
    Cordials AV Sam Hutton  
    School Aged Children1st2nd
    AV Jam Shanlee Duckett Dundurrabin Public School
    AV Marmalade Shanlee Duckett Dundurrabin
    AV Sauce Shanlee Duckett &Dundurrabin Public School (equal)  
    AV Salad Dressing Dundurrabin Public School  
    AV Dried Fruit Herb or Vegetable Dundurrabin Public School

     

    Section 13:
    Needlework

     
    Sewing1st2nd
    Cushion Rosemary Fredericks Jennifer Winkel
    Dress Hangers Rosemary Fredericks  
    Article in Counted Cross Stitch Heather Menzies Julie Edmonds
    Creative Bag Barbara Myer Rosemary Fredericks
    Patchwork Quilt Judy Docksey Jennifer Winkel
    Patchwork Quilt Commercially Quilted Judy Docksey Amanda Steinhardt
    Patchwork Quilt Domestically Quilted Jennifer Winkel Anne Puplijoviski
    Patchwork Article Meg Corlis  
    Article Featuring Applique Barbara Myer Judy Docksey
    Article made from Scrap Bag Kristen Blake Jean Tasker
    AO Article not listed Kristen Blake Kristen Blake
    Article Depicting Bake in Time Theme Kristen Blake Judy Docksey
    Article made by Group Chris Timmins  
    Crochet1st2nd
    Baby Bonnet Joan Phipps  
    Baby Article Joan Phipps  
    Baby Bootees or Shoettes Joan Phippes  
    Washer or Towel Joan Phippes  
    Knitting1st2nd
    Baby Article Traditional Julie Edmonds  
    Baby Article Modern Joan Phippes  
    Jumper or Cardigan Child’s Kate Smith Joan Phippes
    Jumper or Cardigan Adult Mara Troost Alison Clements
    Sleevless Jumper Adult Mara Troost Kate Smith
    Knitted Rug Julie Edmonds Joan Phippes
    Scarft Anita Williams  
    Article from Scrap Bag Jean Tasker  
    AO Knitting not listed Jacque Flavell Rosalie Walker
    Article Depicting Back in Time Theme Jean Tasker  
    Special Section Over 70 Years1st2nd
    Knitted Article Mara Troost Mara Troost
    Needlework Article Barbara Nyer Jean Tasker
    School Aged Children1st2nd
    Patchwork Article Nickel Lambie  
    Decorated Cushion Brydi Fittck  
    AO Article not listed Hernani Public School Myra Siba

     

    Section 14:
    Handicrafts

     
    Open1st2nd
    Sample of Hand Spun Alpaca Fibre Gwenda Chreighton Tamika Peek
    Sample of Hand Spun Fibre Gwenda Chreighton Tamika Peek
    Sample of Hand Spun Wool Tamika Peek Gwenda Chreighton
    Article Woven by Hand Beatrix O’Brien Jacque Flavell
    Hand Woven Scarf Beatrix O’Brien  
    Hand Spun Article Anita Williams Jacque Flavell
    Bathroom Article Meg Corlis  
    Knitted Article Gwenda Chreighton Joyce Darley
    Article from Hand Made Felt Joyce Darley Gwenda Chreighton
    Article from Nuno Felt Joyce Darley Gwenda Chreighton
    Article from Commercial Felt Lyn Baldwin  
    Handmade Bag Laura Webster  
    Article Dyed Judy Docksey Kristen Blake
    Greeting Card Joyce Darley Christine Moore
    Pin Cushion Gwenda Chreighton  
    Article in Beadwork Shanlee Duckett Judy Docksey
    Picture without Embroidery Judy Docksey Gwenda Chreighton
    Wall Hanging with Embroidery Jennifer Winkel Lyn Baldwin
    Wall Hanging without Embroidery Judy Docksey Jennifer Winkel
    Scrapbook Any Subject On Paper Amanda Steinhardt  
    Woodwork Item Michael Toozoff Margaret Toozoff
    Article Costing less than $10 Kristen Blake Gwenda Chreighton
    Article Made by Person Over 70 Years Michael Toozoff Gwenda Chreighton
    Handmade or Machine Made Teddy Bear Judy Docksey  
    Soft Toy Judy Docksey  
    AO Handicraft not listed Amanda Steinhardt Judy Docksey
    Article Depicting Back in Time Theme Gwenda Chreighton Sally Duckett

     

    Section 15:
    Fine Arts

    S15: To be advised

     

    Section 16:
    Home Brew

     
    Class1st
    Pale Ale Jocelyn Todd
    Stout Jocelyn Todd
    Ciders Jocelyn Todd
    Spirits Jocelyn Todd
    Liqueur Jocelyn Todd

     

    Section 17:
    Show Ambassadors

     
     

     

    Section 18:
    Woodchop

     
    Class1st2nd3rd
    300mm Underhand Handicap A Scrivener W Woollard M Kellett
    300mm Standing Block Handicap B Bryce S Pottie M Kellett
    325mm Underhand Handicap A Moran M Moore B Bryce
    250mm Standing Block Handicap W Woollard J Barnett A Scrivener
    275mm Combination Championship B Bryce M Kellett J Barnett
    300mm Tree Felling Handicap A Scrivener W Woollard M Kellett
    275mm Veterans' Handicap W Woollard J Barker G Baxter
    400mm Double-handed
    Sawing Handicap
    P Shipman &
    J Barker
    C Kellett &
    S Dunn
    A Moran &
    J Gill
    Jack & Jill
    Sawing Handicap
    E Scrivener &
    A Scrivener
    J Moran &
    A Moran
    M Kellett &
    M Scrivener

     

    Section 19:
    Fun Run & Bike Event

     
    13km Run - Open1st2nd3rd
    Male Paul Woodhouse
    (0:57:55)
    Steven Dunn
    (1:10:56)
     
    Female Jessica Borg
    (1:10:59)
       
    6.5km Run/Walk1st2nd3rd
    Open - Male Ben Rose
    (0:28:00)
    Grant Armessen
    (0:28:42)
    Chris McLennan
    (0:29:04)
    Open - Female Tina McCrae
    (0:30:13)
    Leah Doman
    (0:30:17)
    Bethany Richmond
    (0:33:28)
    Youth (12-17yrs) - Male Brock Rootes
    (0:35:55)
       
    Youth (12-17yrs) - Female Brooke Stainton
    (0:29:10)
    Cheyenne Lowe
    (0:35:25)
    Emily Stainton
    (0:40:40)
    Junior (under 12yrs) - Male William Stainton
    (0:43:12)
    Matthew Young
    (0:50:26)
     
    3km Walk/Run - Junior (under 12yrs)1st2nd3rd
    Male Marshall Kellett Bryce Young Cale Greenhalgh
    Female Hayley Pitkin Caitlyn Young Ryleigh Miller

    Section 20:
    Pet Show

    S20: To be advised

    Section 21:
    Bush Dog Trials

     
    Class 1st 2nd 3rd
    DogHandlerDogHandlerDogHandler
    Novice Coke Mathew Doak Anna Dan Lowe Bess Peter Young

    Section 22:
    Ute Challenge

    S22: To be advised

    Section 23:
    Motor Bikes

    S23: To be advised

    Section 24:
    Scarecrows &Wheel-barrows

     

    Contact Us

    Please let us know your name.
    Please let us know your email address.
    Please let us know your message.
    Invalid Input

    DSlogo XT1000

    Dorrigo Show Society
    PO Box 153
    Dorrigo NSW 2453

     regchar 400b  agcouncnsw 400b

    How to Find Us